Albert Masters

Jul14

Albert Masters

Albert Masters

Albert Masters has appeared in plays by Sophocles, Shakespeare, Shaw, Moliere, Sheridan, Strindberg, Duerrenmatt, Israel Horowitiz, Neil Simon, John Arden, Dylan Thomas, Greg Toner, Allison McWood, Burt Shrevelove, Larry Gelbart, Stephen Sondheim and Richard O’Brien.  Recent roles include Corin in As You Like It, Antonio in Much Ado About Nothing, and Erronius in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.  Film roles include Inspector Gidget in Space Zombies  (Triple Take Productions) and Polonius in Hamlet: A Comedy in Three Acts (Bunch of Ice Productions).

 

For Triple Take:

  • Unwanted Guests – Actor (Tourist)
  • Space Zombies II, III and the Feature – Actor (Inspector Gidget)
  • They Suck (1st Reading) – Actor (Various roles)
  • They Suck (2nd Reading) – Actor (The Gardener)
  • It Was Kit – Actor (Dr. Faustus, Danby and Officer 2)

Other Credits:

  • Much Ado About Nothing – Actor (Antonio, for Canopy Theatre)
  • As You Like It – Actor (Corin, for Canopy Theatre)
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Actor (Erronius, for Hart House Theatre)
  • Till Death Do Us Part – Actor (Beresford, for Mystery Theatre Experience)
  • The Bridesmaid from Hell – Actor (Bob, for Mystery Theatre Experience)
  • The Bridesmaid from Hell & Till Death Do Us Part & Murder at the Haunted House – Music Director (for Mystery Theatre Experience)
  • Macbeth – Actor (Angus, for Tidewater Arts Festival)
  • Henry IV: Part 1 – Actor (Peto, for Norfolk Little Theatre)
  • Romeo and Juliet – Actor (Paris, for Norfolk Little Theatre)
  • The Rivals – Actor (Bob Acres, for Norfolk Little Theatre)
  • The Miser – Actor (Title role, for Norfolk Little Theatre)
  • Measure for Measure – Actor (Escalus, for Loeb Drama Centre)
  • A Dream Play – Actor (The Lawyer, for Loeb Drama Centre)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Actor (Philostrate, for Loeb Drama Centre)
  • Much Ado About Nothing – Actor (Antonio, for Loeb Drama Centre)
  • Romulus – Actor (The Butler, for Dunster House Drama)
  • The Misanthrope – Actor (Acaste, for Hart House Theatre)
  • Sergeant Musgrave’s Dance – Actor (The Parson, for Hart House Theatre)
  • Line – Actor (Arnall, at the Glen Morris Theatre)
  • Easter – Actor (Elis, at the Glen Morris Theatre)
  • Under Milk Wood – Actor (Multiple Roles, for The Menagerie Players)
  • The Tempest – Actor (Gonzalo, for the Oakwood Arts Centre/Alchemist’s Lab)
  • The Good Doctor – Actor (The Writer, at the Robert Gill Theatre)
  • Macbeth – Actor (The Porter, for Hart House Theatre)
  • Antony and Cleopatra – Actor (The Soothsayer, Canidius and Dolabella, for Canopy Theatre)
  • Romeo and Juliet – Actor (Friar Laurence, at the Isabel Bader Theatre)
  • The Play of Mary Magdalene – Actor (Cyrus, for Poculi Societas Ludique)
  • The Revenge of the Elves – Actor (Kris, for Mystery Theatre Experience)
  • Romeo and Juliet – Actor (Capulet, for Alchemy Theatre)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Actor (Egeus, at the Isabel Bader Theatre)
  • As You Like It – Actor (Adam and Sir Oliver Martext, for Hart House Theatre)
  • The Mystery of the Pink Flamingo – Actor (Kaspar, for Mystery Theatre Experience)
  • Hamlet: A Comedy in Three Acts – Actor  (Polonius, for an independent film)
  • Pygmalion – Actor (Colonel Pickering, at the George Ignatieff Theatre)
  • Othello (Brabantio) – Actor (Brabantio, for Theatre Passe Muraille)
  • The Rocky Horror Show – Actor (The Narrator, for Hart House Theatre)
  • Oedipus Rex – Actor (The Messenger from Corinth, for Canopy Theatre)
  • Accidental Company – Actor (The Ghost of Jordan’s Father, for an independent film)
  • Man Overboard – Actor (The Captain, for Mystery Theatre Experience)
  • Shakespeare’s Brain – Actor (Darwin, for the New Ideas Festival)